CONTRACTING AGENCY The Code does not require "contracting agency" actions to be made by the governing body. In fact, ORS 279A.010 defines "Contracting agency" as including "any person authorized by a contracting agency to conduct a procurement on the contracting agency's behalf." Therefore, the authority to promulgate contracting agency rules can be delegated. Declaration of Intention to Adopt Local Rules and Reject Model.Rules. ORS 279A.065(5)provides: A contracting agency may adopt its own rules of procedure for public contracts that: (A) Specifically state that the [Model Rules] do not apply to the contracting agency; and (B) Prescribe the rules of procedure that the contracting agency will use for public contracts, which may include portions of the model rules adopted by the Attorney General. Personal Service Contracts. ORS 279A.070 provides: Each contracting agency authorized to enter into personal services contracts shall create procedures for the screening and selection of persons to perform personal services.