The term "concession agreement" does not include an agreement which is merely a flat-fee or per-foot rental, lease, license, permit or other arrangement for the use of public property. CONTRACTING AGENCY The Code does not require "contracting agency" actions to be made by the governing body. In fact, ORS 279A.010 defines "Contracting agency" as including "any person authorized by a contracting agency to conduct a procurement on the contracting agency's behalf." Therefore, the authority to promulgate contracting agency rules can be delegated. Declaration of Intention to Adopt Local Rules and Reject Model.Rules.