ORS 10 °�9 227.170(1) requires cities to: " prescribe one or more procedures for the conduct of hearings on permits..." The City of Ashland in adoption of the Land Use Ordinance has complied with this requirement. Chapter 18.108, LUO, contains the procedures for the conduct of a hearing. ORS 227.170(2) functionally carries out the procedural requirements of ORS 227.170(1). The adoption and acknowledgment of the Plan and implementation ordinances assures that decisions made are in compliance with the Comprehensive Plan. ORS 227.173 provides additional direction for the decision making process. Subsection 1 states in part: "Approval or denial of a discretionary permit application shall be based on standards and criteria, which shall be set forth in the development ordinance." (Emphasis added). CONCLUSION. ORS 227.170(2) does not have application in the absence of specific identified approval criteria from the plan.