These comprehensive plans: (a) Must be adopted_ by the appropriate governing body at the local and state levels; (b) Are expressions of public pQlicy in the form of policy statements, generalized maps and standards and guidelines; (c) Shall be the basis for more specific rules and land use regulations which implement the policies expressed through the comprehensive plans; (d) Shall be prepared to assure that all public actions are consistent and coordinated with the policies expressed through the comprehensive plans; and..." FACT #2 - ORS 197.175 (Cities' and counties' planning responsibilities; rules on incorporations; compliance with goals) states: (2) "Pursuant to ORS Chapters 195, 196, and 197, each city and county in this state shall: (d) If its comprehensive plan and land use regulations have been acknowledged by the commission, make land use decisions and limited land use decisions in compliance w*tlLthe acknowledged plan and land use regulations; and..." FACT #3 - ORS 227.170 (Hearing procedure; rules), states: (2) The city council shall prescribe one or more rules stating that all decisions made by the council on permits and zone changes will be based on factual information, including adopted comprehensive plans and land use regulations."