Plann ng Commission roval Date FACT SHEET to the Appeal of Planning Actiori#99-062 RE: Oregon Revised Statutes, Chapter 197, Comprehensive Land Use Planning Coordination; and Chapter 227, City Planning and Zoning FACT #1 - ORS 197.010 (Policy) states: "The Legislative Assembly declares that: (1 ) In order to assure that the highest possible level of livability in Oregon, it is. necessary to provide for properly prepared and coordinated comprehensive plans for cities and counties, regional areas and the state as a whole. These comprehensive plans: (a) Must be adopted_ by the appropriate governing body at the local and state levels; (b) Are expressions of public pQlicy in the form of policy statements, generalized maps and standards and guidelines; (c) Shall be the basis for more specific rules and land use regulations which implement the policies expressed through the comprehensive plans; (d) Shall be prepared to assure that all public actions are consistent and coordinated with the policies expressed through the comprehensive plans; and..." FACT #2 - ORS 197.175 (Cities' and counties' planning responsibilities; rules on incorporations; compliance with goals) states: (2) "Pursuant to ORS Chapters 195, 196, and 197, each city and county in this state shall: (d) If its comprehensive plan and land use regulations have been