Ordinance No. Page 7 of 34 Employee involvement in certain political activities is protected under the First Amendment. However, under Oregon and federal law, there are some restrictions on the political activities of Oregon public employees. City employees are expected to be familiar with and to comply with these laws as they currently exist or as amended. Oregon law (ORS 260.432(2)) requires that: "No public employee shall solicit any money, influence, service or other thing of value or to promote or oppose any political committee or to promote or oppose the nomination or election of a candidate, the gathering of signatures on an initiative, referendum or recall petition, the adoption of a measure or the recall of a public office holder while on the iob during working hours. However, this section does not restrict the right of a public employee to express personal political views." The Hatch Act (federal law) further requires that employees whose principal iob responsibilities are financed in whole or in part from loans or grants made by the federal government may not use their official influence to interfere with or affect the result of an election or a nomination for