HomeMy WebLinkAbout2009-1201 Council Mtg PACKET
[…] lations relatinq to:
"(a) The prevention of fires.
"(b) The storage and use of combustibles and explosives.
"(c) The construction, maintenance and regulations of fire escapes.
"(d) Over seeing the safety of and directing the means and adequacy of
exits in case of fire from factories, asylums, hospitals, churches, schools, halls, thea-
ters, amphitheaters, all buildings except private residences, which' are occupied for
sleeping purposes, and all other places where large numbers of persons work, live or
congregate from time to time for any purpose. " (Emphasis supplied)
ORS 476.060 (1) provides as follows:
"AII fire marshals in those governmental subdivisions havinq such officers,
and where no such officer exists, the chief of the fire department of every city or rural
fire protection district in which a fire department is established. The marshal or chief
or chief of police, officer of anv city or town in which no fire department exits, and the
constables within their districts outside of cities and towns shall be, bv virtue of the
offices held bv them, assistants to the State Fire Marshal without additional recom-
pense, subject to the duties and obligations imposed by law, and shall be subject to
the direction of the State Fire Marshal in the execution of the provisions of this sec-
tion and ORS 476.070, 476.090, 476.090 and 476.210." (Emphasis supplied)
The above statute makes all local fire chiefs and marshals and all local officers where there is
no fire department by virtue of their office "assistants to the State Fire Marshal" and "subject to the direction of
Resources I.doc 5/20/2009
12