HomeMy WebLinkAbout2009-1201 Council Mtg PACKET
[…] charge that officer's responsibility.
As examples you note that there have been instances in Oregon when violations known to local
authorities have continued without direct efforts by local officials to personally abate such conditions such as
residential occupancies having fire escape exits but without balance stairs as required by ORS 479.020 to
479.050, or with dead end corridors of 80 feet or more and more than one room intervening between the corri-
dor and the fire escape in violation of ORS 479.060 (3).
ORS 476.030 (1) provides in part as follows:
"The State Fire Marshal shall enforce all statutes, and make rules and requ-
lations relatinq to:
"(a) The prevention of fires.
"(b) The storage and use of combustibles and explosives.
"(c) The construction, maintenance and regulations of fire escapes.
"(d) Over seeing the safety of and directing the means and adequacy of