By statute, however, such amendments may be reversed or remanded by the Land Use Board of Appeals pursuant to ORS 197.835(7) if: "(a) The regulation is not in compliance with the comprehensive plan; or (b) The comprehensive plan does not contain specific policies or other provisions which provide the basis for the regulation, and the regulation is not in compliance with the statewide planning goals." The adoption of legislative amendments to the ALUO must comply with the comprehensive plan (ORS 197.175, ORS 197.835).