HomeMy WebLinkAbout1997-137 Findings - Hillside DevelopmentBEFORE THE ASHLAND CITY COUNCIL
[…] AMC § 18.108.170.
C. This council held a public hearing on August 5, 1997, after first publishing notice in
the newspaper and meeting the requirements of AMC § 18.108.170. Subsequently, for
the reasons explained below, the council held another public hearing on November 18
and 19, 1997, after notice meeting the requirements of § 18.108.170.
D. No specific criteria exist in the ALUO or the Ashland Comprehensive Plan for the
adoption of legislative amendments. By statute, however, such amendments may be
reversed or remanded by the Land Use Board of Appeals pursuant to ORS 197.835(7)
if:
"(a) The regulation is not in compliance with the comprehensive plan; or
(b) The comprehensive plan does not contain specific policies or other
provisions which provide the basis for the regulation, and the regulation is not in
compliance with the statewide planning goals."
The adoption of legislative amendments to the ALUO must comply with the
comprehensive plan (ORS 197.175, ORS 197.835). The following specific policies of
the comprehensive plan apply to the hillside development standards amendments to
ALUO Oh. 18.62 (Ordinance 97-2708):