HomeMy WebLinkAbout2013-0618 Council Agenda PACKET
[…] Ashland Local Option Library Levy $ 0.1921 $ 0.1921 $ 0.1921
Levy for Bonded Debt Obligations $ 625,750 $ 518,876 $ 1,032,670
Estimated Debt Estimated Debt
Outstanding Authorized, Not trimmed
STATEMENT OF INDEBTEDNESS at July 1, 2013 at July 1, 2013
General Obligation Bonds $ 34,250,000
Revenue Bonds 3,210,824
Other 233,617
Total Indebtedness $ 37,694,441 $
G:\ftnanm\Administration\Budget\Notices12013-15\2013-2015 Official Big Notice Worksheet 5/28/2013
RESOLUTION 2013-
RESOLUTION CERTIFYING CITY PROVIDES SUFFICIENT
MUNICIPAL SERVICES TO QUALIFY FOR STATE SUBVENTIONS
RECITALS:
A. ORS 221.760 provides as follows:
Section 1. The officer responsible for disbursing fund to cities under ORS 323.455, 366.785 to
366.820 and 471.805 shall, in the case of a city located within a county having more than 100,000
inhabitants according to the most recent federal decennial census, disburse such funds only if the city
provides four or more of the following services:
1. Police Protection
2. Fire Protection
3. Street construction, maintenance, lighting
4. Sanitary Sewer
5. Storm Sewer
6. Planning, zoning and subdivision control
7. One or more utility services