FISCAL IMPLICATIONS N/A STAFF RECOMMENDATION: N/A Page 1 of 2 CITY OF ASHLAND SUGGESTED MOTION: I move to direct staff to draft a letter, to be signed by the Mayor, in support of removing the statewide pre-emption on inclusionary zoning. ATTACHMENTS: Proposed Amendments to A-Engrossed House Bill 2564 Page 2 of 2 ~r, HB 2564-A5 (LC 2270) 5/4/15 (BHC/emm/ps) PROPOSED AMENDMENTS TO A-ENGROSSED HOUSE BILL 2564 1 Delete lines 4 through 26 of the printed A-engrossed bill and insert: 2 "SECTION 1. ORS 197.309 is amended to read: 3 "197.309. [(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section,] Not- 4 withstanding ORS 91.225, a city, county or metropolitan service district 5 may [not] adopt a land use regulation or functional plan provision, or impose 6 as a condition for approving a permit under ORS 215.427 or 227.178, a re- 7 quirement that has the effect of establishing the sales or rental price for a 8 new housing unit or residential building lot or parcel, or that requires a 9 new housing unit or residential building lot or parcel to be designated for 1o sale or rent to any particular class or group of purchasers or renters based 11 on income, provided the condition: 12 "(1) Does not require more than 30 percent of housing units within 13 a residential development to be sold at below-market rates; and 14 66(2) Offers developers one or more of the following incentives: 15 "(a) Density adjustments. 16 "(b) Fee waivers