The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] City of Yachats, 63 Or LUBA 452 (2011). Denial based on a non- existent criterion exceeds the scope of review and range of discretion permitted in the AMC. A decision outside the range of discretion is forbidden in Oregon law. LUBA shall reverse a local government decision and order the local government to grant approval of an application for development by the local government if the board finds based on the evidence in the record, that the local government decision is outside the range of discretion allowed the local government under its comprehensive plan and implementing ordinances. ORS 197.835(10)(a)(A). If the board (meaning LUBA), reverses the decision, "the board shall award attorney fees to the applicant and against the local government." ORS 197.835(10)(b). We believe that if the 1 This is due to Applicant's statement that, as a non-profit credit union, it has a fiduciary duty to members not to overbuild, and that its charter prevents the credit union from becoming a developer.