HomeMy WebLinkAboutCambridge_840_PA-T1-2021-00147CITY OF
[…] to the north is required where 52' is provided.
PA -TI -2021-00147
840 Cambridge St./aha
Page 1
The ALUO parking requirements for an ARU and a single-family borne requires three
automobile parking spaces. The application demonstrates that the property currently has two of
parking spaces that are non -conforming due to being `stacked'. State law has long allowed for
local communities to regulate ARU's "subject to reasonable local regulations relating to siting
and design". That said, House Bill 2001 amended ORS 197.312 (effective January 1, 2020) to
include language that state "`reasonable local regulations relating to siting and design' does not
inclucle * * *requirements to construct additional off-street parking" [emphasis added]. As such,
staff recognizes that the requirements of the ALUO would be unlawful to apply, and concede
that the two parking spaces provided are sufficient. Bicycle parking is required to be provided
and a condition of approval to that affect has been added.