HomeMy WebLinkAboutNepenthe_670_PA-T1-2021-00138CITY OF
[…] 49.5%. Based on the above, the proposal conforms to base zone requirements including lot
PA -TI -2020-00I38
670 Nepenthe Rd./aha
Page I
coverage, setbacks and dimensions.
The ALUO parking requirements for an ARU and a single-family home requires three
automobile parking spaces. The application demonstrates that the property is proposed to have a
two -car garage. State law has long allowed for local coinn- unitics to regulate ARU's "subject to
reasonable local regulations relating to siting and design". That said, House Bill 2001 amended
ORS 197.312 (effective January 1, 2020) to include language that state "`reasonable local
regulations relating to siting and design' does not include * * *requirements to construct
additional off-street parking" [emphasis added]. That said, there is space for a third parking
space behind the ARU which will not impede the use of the two parking spaces in the garage.
Bicycle parking is required to be provided and a condition of approval to that affect has been
added.