HomeMy WebLinkAbout3192 Amending the City Charter regarding the new office of City Manager
[…] the particular public position. Planning Commissioners, for example, are subject to more
restrictive Conflict of Interest Provisions pursuant to ORS 244.135.
F. Political Activity. Employee involvement in certain political activities is protected under the
First Amendment. However, under Oregon and federal law, there are some restrictions on the
political activities of Oregon public employees. City employees are expected to be familiar with
and to comply with these laws as they currently exist or as amended.
Oregon law (ORS 260.432(2)) requires that: “No public employee shall solicit any money,
influence, service or other thing of value or to promote or oppose any political committee or to
promote or oppose the nomination or election of a candidate, the gathering of signatures on an
initiative, referendum or recall petition, the adoption of a measure or the recall of a public office
holder while on the job during working hours. However, this section does not restrict the right of
a public employee to express personal political views.”
The Hatch Act (federal law) further requires that employees whose principal job responsibilities
are financed in whole or in part from loans or grants made by the federal government may not
use their official influence to interfere with or affect the result of an election or a nomination for