HomeMy WebLinkAboutClinton_345_PA-T1-2020-00109CITY OF
[…] application. The application shall not be considered complete unless the appropriate
application fee accompanies it.
The document entitled "Minor Land Partition," whether part of an Application or a Submittal, is
unsigned. An unsigned document, or a document not referenced by a signed document, is not
evidence that a complete application was ever submitted. Failure to sign is material, and Appellant
objects to Director MoInar's references to the Minor Land Partition as inadmissible heresay.
13. Oregon Revised Statute ORS § 197.195(l) requires:
(1) A limited land use decision shall be consistent with applicable provisions of city or county
comprehensive plans and land use regulations.
Oregon Revised Statute ORS § 197.195(3)(a) requires:
(3) A limited land use decision is Subject to the requirements of paragraphs (a) to (c) of this
subsection.
(a) In making a limited land use decision, the local gOVel-IIIIIeDt shalt follow the applicable
procedures contained within its acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use regulations
and other applicable legal requirements.
(c) The notice and procedures used by local government shall:
(F) State that copies of all evidence relied upon by the applicant are available for
review, and that copies can be obtained at cost
Oregon State Law, then, requires the City of Ashland to follow its own regulations to comply with
US Constitutional requirements for due process.
C. US Constitution, Article 1, Section 10 reads, in part:
"No state shall ... pass any bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the