HomeMy WebLinkAboutStrawberry_365_PA-T1-2020-00146A 11� RLQUEST FOR TYPE I
[…] 17 and demand, including potential for redevelopment of developed lots and an updated population
18 projection. Petitioners also argue that the city's findings fail entirely to address whether the
19 proposed housing is deleterious to any housing infill or rehabilitation policies,
20 Intervenors respond, and we agree, that JMC 16.12.24(14) does not require the detailed
21 housing supply and demand analysis petitioners believe it does. JMC 16. 12.24(14) simply requires
22 a finding, of cur -rent need based upon "current rnarhet information," which was supplied in this case.
ORS 368,039(l) provides, in relevant part:
"When the governing body of a county or city adopts specifications and standards, including
standards for width for roads and streets under the jurisdiction of the governing body, such
specifications and standards shall supersede and prevail over any specifications and
standards for roads and streets that are set forth in [the UFC].
Page 16
1 While petitioners are correct that the city's findings do not address whether the proposed housing is
2 deleterious to applicable: housing infill or rehabilitation policies, petitioners do not argue that any SLICII
3 policies exist.