leKey= 32bde503-eeb9-3bd4-Off5-Oa525562b1b8&forceDialog=O From: Melissa Huhtala To: Brandon Goldman Subject: FW: Ashland City Council Public Testimony Date: Tuesday, February 01, 2022 11:45:14 AM FYI From: Eric Navickas <navickasdesign@gmail.com> Sent: Sunday, January 30, 2022 3:20 PM To: Public Testimony <public-testimony@ashland.or.us> Subject: Ashland City Council Public Testimony [EXTERNAL SENDER] Agenda Item X.1. Public Hearing and First Reading of Housing in Employment Lands Code Amendments Council, The proposal before you is a land use decision subject to appeal to LUBA pursuant to ORS 197.825(1), stating, "the Land Use Board of Appeals shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review any land use decision or limited land use decision of a local government". The ordinance changes propose to shift the use of employment zones and commercial zones to allow more residential uses.