This approach would give arbitrators far more power than that apparently granted by the Statute. If the "interest and welfare of the public" cannot be readily determined from the record of the case, arbitrators are not 'Interest Arbitration Between Bend Firefighters Assn and City of Bend, at 4 (1996) reported at IA-09-95 BFFA- Bend Snow-E.pdf (oregon.gov). 8 given free rein to determine what is best for the public. Instead, they are mandated to weigh the factors set forth in ORS §§ 243.746 (b)-(g). Contrary to the City's argument, ORS § 243.746 (h) does not permit an arbitrator to generally consider such "other factors, consistent with paragraphs (a) to (g) of this subsection as are traditionally taken into consideration in the determination of wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment". If in the judgment of the arbitrator, "the factors in paragraphs (a) to (g) of this subsection provide sufficient evidence for an award," the arbitrator may not consider the factors in (h).3 The record in this case does not support the finding that either Amended LBO is manifestly supported by