where applicable by program requirements. 15) Ensure that data collection, entry and reporting occur in an accurate and timely manner as satisfactory to OHCS. MGA 21-23 Exhibit F, General Program Element Terms and Conditions Page 2 of 2 .'"Council Business Meeting October 17, 2023 Resolution 2023-25 - A Resolution to Approve Transitional Housing Agenda Item Accommodations From Doug McGeary Acting City Attorney Contact doug.mcgeary(@ashland.or.us Requested by Council ElUpdate ElRequest for Direction ElPresentation El Item Type Consent ❑ Public Hearing ❑ New Business X Old Business ❑ SUMMARY ORS 197.746, "Transitional Housing Accommodations" states (in part), "Inside an urban growth boundary, a local government may authorize the establishment of transitional housing accommodations used as individual living units by one or more individuals. Use of transitional housing accommodations is limited to individuals who lack permanent or safe shelter and who cannot be placed in other low income housing." The Ashland Emergency Shelter at 2200 Ashland Street is meant to fit within this definition as a means with which to meet the immediate shelter needs of the unhoused in our community. In the establishment of the Ashland Emergency Shelter, Council has worked towards this end.