HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023-01-17 Council MeetingASHLAND CITY COUNCIL
[…] leKg]=32bde543-eeb9-3bd4-Off5-Oa525562b1b8&forceDialogfO
From: Melissa Huhtala
To: Brandon Goldman
Subject: FW: Ashland City Council Public Testimony
Date: Tuesday, February 01, 2022 11:45:14 AM
FYI
From: Eric Navickas <navickasdesign@gmail.com>
Sent: Sunday, January 30, 2022 3:20 PM
To: Public Testimony <public-testimony@ashland.or.us>
Subject: Ashland City Council Public Testimony
[EXTERNAL SENDER]
Agenda Item X.I. Public Hearing and First Reading of Housing in Employment
Lands Code Amendments
Council,
The proposal before you is a land use decision subject to appeal to LUBA pursuant to
ORS 197.825(1), stating, "the Land Use Board of Appeals shall have exclusive
jurisdiction to review any land use decision or limited land use decision of a local
government".
The ordinance changes propose to shift the use of employment zones and commercial
zones to allow more residential uses. Under OAR 600-009-0010(4) a plan
amendment "that changes the plan designation of land in excess of two acres within an