HomeMy WebLinkAbout2024-04-09 Planning PACKET
[…] ownership to families with incomes of less than 80% of the area median income.
3)Residential Use is onlyallowed in an E-1 Zonewhen the residential overlayis present. The
property is not located within the residential overlay, and even if it were,the Special Use
Standards governing dwellings in non-residential properties (AMC 18.2.3.130)require mixed
use development where at least 65% of the floor area of the ground floor be permitted
commercial uses.
4)Oregon House Bill 4051 “Relating to housing; creating new provisions; amending ORS
197.308 and section 4, chapter 18, Oregon Laws 2021, and section 8, chapter 448, Oregon
Laws 2021; and prescribing an effective date” became effective on June 3, 2022. This law
requires that “a local government shall allow affordable housing, and may not require a zone
change or conditional use permit for affordable housing” on commercial property subject to
certain provisions. The full text of ORS 197.308 “Affordable housing allowed outright” is set
out below.
3-WilliamsonWay_PA-T2-2024-00047_FinPA-T2-2024-00047
4/3/2024 11:49 AMApril 9, 2024
Page 1
Total Page Number: 79