HomeMy WebLinkAbout2007-03-28 Housing PACKET
[…] contribute to the development of affordable housing. Specifically RVCDC expects to utilize
the YouthBuild crew to assist in the development of 6 affordale homes through the Self-Help
Program at 795 Park Street. The development of these units was previously supported by a
contribution of $271,000 in CDBG funding from the City of Ashland, and the development
has received all applicable Planning approvals to proceed.
As a qualified Community Based Development Organization(CBDO) RVCDCÓs project as
proposed could qualify as a public service activity qualifying under 24 CFR 570.204(b)(2)(i)
which as "any service provided by a CBDO that is specifically designed to increase
economic opportunities through job-training and placement and other employment support
services".
In order for the project to be an eligible use as job-training , the City must ensure that the
activity specifically economic opportunities for youth that live in Ashland. This component of
qualification proves the more difficult issue with RVCDCÓs application. Although the