HomeMy WebLinkAbout2011-10-25 Planning PACKET
[…] The Ashland Planning
Commission was created in 1934 and was established as a 7 member commission (plus 3 ex officio staff
members). The Commission functioned with 7 citizen members until 1972 when it was amended to 9
members. The minutes from that 1972 Council meeting are very brief, but there is a statement from City
Administrator, Brian Almquist, that notes “the proposed ordinance is in harmony with State laws which
are very specific about numbers, duties, etc.” However, current Oregon State Law regarding City
Planning Commission makeup (ORS 227.030) does not have a requirement for the number of members,
and only states that “no more than two voting members may engage principally in the buying, selling or
developing of real estate for profit…”
Department of Community Development Tel: 541-488-5305
51 Winburn Way Fax: 541-552-2050
Ashland, Oregon 97520 TTY: 800-735-2900
www.ashland.or.us
Should the Commission wish for the Council to reduce the number of Commission members to seven,