City of Ashland 5-25 Module 2 - Draft #2 Ï Dec 2012 Land Use Ordinance 18-5.1 Ï General Review Procedures | Type III Procedure 18-5.1.090 Complete Application and Time Limits The 180-day period for submitting missing information to an incomplete application is Comment: recommended below to replace the current deadline of 31 days under 18.108.017.A.2. The update is intended to be consistent with the timeframe in ORS and provide greater flexibility for applicants. The Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals ("LUBA") has held that under ORS 227.178(4) and its companion statute, ORS 215.427(4), that applications not completed after 180 days are considered void. ORS 227.178(4) provides: "On the 181st day after first being submitted, the application is void if the applicant has been notified of the missing information as required under subsection (2) of this section and has not submitted: (a) All of the missing information; (b) Some of the missing information and written notice that no other information will be provided; or (c) Written notice that none of the missing information will be provided." A. Complete Applications. The Staff Advisor shall determine within thirty (30) days of receiving an application for Type I, II, or III review whether the application is complete, and shall advise the applicant accordingly in writing.