The Staff Advisor, in a report to the Planning Commission and City Council, shall justify the inclusion of any parcels other than the parcel for which the petition is filed. The purpose of this section is to permit the Commission and Council to make annexations extending the boundaries more logical and orderly." Staff would further note that ORS 222.170 discusses "Annexation by consent before public hearing or order for election" in subsection 4, noting that "Real property... or railroad... shall not be considered when determining the number of owners, the area of land or the assessed valuation required to grant consent to annexation under this section unless the owner of such property files a statement consenting to or opposing annexation with the legislative body of the city on or before a day described in subsection (1) of this section." Based on the above, the current hearing was re-noticed as including both the state highway right- of-way and the railroad property abutting the property. This notice was sent to representatives of the railroad.