Example: A Councilmember owns one of two well-digging companies in the City. The Council is voting upon whether to adopt a proposed ordinance that would impose licensing fees on well-digging companies. His vote will certainly have the effect of a financial detriment or benefit upon his company. Example: A systems operation official approves an employment agreement with a technical support company that employs her son. The approval would be to the pecuniary benefit of a business with which her relative is associated. ORS 244.040(6) also states “No person shall attempt to represent or represent a client for a fee before the governing body of a public body of which the person is a member”. 1023 Page of ATTACHMENT A Example: The member of the Planning Commission is prohibited from appearing before that same Planning Commission to represent a client for a fee, but a business partner of the Planning Commission member could represent the same client for a fee.