HomeMy WebLinkAbout2025-04-24 Housing & Human Services Committee PACKET
[…] associated.
Example: A Councilmember owns one of two well-digging companies in the City.
The Council is voting upon whether to adopt a proposed ordinance that would
impose licensing fees on well-digging companies. His vote will certainly have the
effect of a financial detriment or benefit upon his company.
Example: A systems operation official approves an employment agreement with
a technical support company that employs her son. The approval would be to
the pecuniary benefit of a business with which her relative is associated.
ORS 244.040(6) also states “No person shall attempt to represent or represent a
client for a fee before the governing body of a public body of which the person is
a member”.
Page 10of 23
14
Example: The member of the Planning Commission is prohibited from appearing
before that same Planning Commission to represent a client for a fee, but a
business partner of the Planning Commission member could represent the
same client for a fee.
POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST