The Applicant intends to use the House for long-term residential occupancy by a group of people, with the group changing periodically. Applicant's peer respite housing OHAgrant allows up to four (4)to six (6) individuals to stay at the House for up to fourteen (14) days for individuals experiencing mental illness. This respite allows individualsto be housed and providestime to reset their mental and/or physical state and be linked to other services to help them out of their crisis. Total Page Number: 51 T OMASI B RAGAR D U B AY December 6, 2024 Page 2 ORS 430.275(1) defines peer respite services: "(a) 'Peer respite services' means voluntary, nonclinical, short-term residential peer support provided: (A) In a homelike setting to individuals with mental illness or trauma response symptoms who are experiencing acute distress, anxiety or emotional painthat may lead to the need for a higher level of care such as psychiatric inpatient hospital services; and (B) By a peer-run organization and directed and delivered by individuals with lived experience in coping with, seeking recovery from or overcoming mental illness or trauma response challenges." (Emphasis added). Therefore, by definition, the individuals who will reside in the House qualify as disabled under the FHA and ADA, and state law. 42 U.S.C. §§ 3601-19, 42 U.S.C. §§ 12010, 12132, ORS 659A.145(2)(c).