HomeMy WebLinkAbout2025-01-14_Planning MIN
[…] The Applicant intends to use the House for long-term residential occupancy by a group of
people, with the group changing periodically. Applicant's peer respite housing OHAgrant allows
up to four (4)to six (6) individuals to stay at the House for up to fourteen (14) days for individuals
experiencing mental illness. This respite allows individualsto be housed and providestime to
reset their mental and/or physical state and be linked to other services to help them out of their
crisis.
TBDB
OMASI RAGAR UAY
December 6, 2024
Page 2
ORS 430.275(1) defines peer respite services:
"(a) 'Peer respite services' means voluntary, nonclinical, short-term residential peer support
provided:
(A)In a homelike setting to individuals with mental illness or trauma response symptoms
who are experiencing acute distress, anxiety or emotional painthat may lead to the need
for a higher level of care such as psychiatric inpatient hospital services; and
(B)By a peer-run organization and directed and delivered by individuals with lived
experience in coping with, seeking recovery from or overcoming mental illness or trauma
response challenges." (Emphasis added).
Therefore, by definition, the individuals who will reside in the House qualify as disabled under the
FHA and ADA, and state law. 42 U.S.C. §§ 3601-19, 42 U.S.C. §§ 12010, 12132, ORS
659A.145(2)(c).