HomeMy WebLinkAbout2024-182 AGRMT State of Oregon Department of Energy Agreement#24-040
[…] economy and efficiency of DOE's programs and operations including deterring and detecting
fraud, waste, abuse and mismanagement. The OIG accomplishes this mission primarily
through investigations, audits, and inspections of Department of Energy activities to include
grants, cooperative agreements, loans, and contracts. The OIG maintains a Hotline for
reporting allegations of fraud, waste, abuse, or mismanagement. To report such allegations,
please visit https://www.energy.gov/ig/ig-hotline.
Additionally, the Recipient must be cognizant of the requirements of 2 CFR § 200.113
Mandatory disclosures, which states:
The non-Federal entity or applicant for a Federal award must disclose, in a
timely manner, in writing to the Federal awarding agency or pass-through
entity all violations of Federal criminal law involving fraud, bribery, or
gratuity violations potentially affecting the Federal award. Non-Federal
entities that have received a Federal award including the term and condition
outlined in appendix XII of 2 CFR Part 200 are required to report certain
civil,
City of Ashland Grant Agreement#24-040 Page 46 of 59
Agreement#24-040
criminal,or administrative proceedings to SAM(currently FAPIIS). Failure
to make required disclosures can result in any of the remedies described in
§ 200.339. (See also 2 CFR part 180, 31 U.S.C. 3321, and 41 U.S.C. 2313.)
Subpart D. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law(BIL)-specific requirements
Term 43. Reporting,Tracking and Segregation of Incurred Costs
BIL, funds can be used in conjunction with other funding, as necessary to complete projects,