HomeMy WebLinkAbout05/15/1990 - ELECTION ISSUES
[…] Jack Graham. Director of Elections~iI."'\
Common Election Law Violations
April 20, 1990
The Secretary of State's office has received many written complaints and
inquiries concerning election law violations involving the provisions of ORS
260.432 and ORS 260.522. We believe many individuals who are involved in
campaign activity may not be. aware of these requirements of Oregon election
law. The following information is intended to help prevent unintentional
violations from occurring in the future.
0RS260,432 addresses restrictions on political campaigning by public'employes.
ORS 260.432(1) states, "No person shall attempt to, or actually, coerce,
command or require a public employe to influence or give money, service or
other thing of value to promote or oppose any political committee or to
promote or oppose the nomination or election of a candidate, the adoption of a
measure or the recall of a public office holder."
ORS 260.432(2) states, "No public employe shall solicit any money, influence,
service or other thing of value or otherwise promote any political committee
or promote or oppose the nomination or election of a candidate, the adoption
of a measure or the recall of a public office holder while on the job during
working hoursj However, this section does not restrict the right of a public
employe to express personal political views."
This means that public employes (e.g. school administrators, city managers,
police chiefs) may not be involved in promoting or opposing any measure or
candidate while on the job during working hours. This precludes the