The implication of this definition is that "public employee," for purposes of ORS 260.432, �e include all state and local government public employees and officials other than elected officials. For example, Mointed members of state boards and commissions are included within this definition, but elected local school board members are not included. This result is consistent with the Attorney General's conclusion in a 1968 opinion that a member of the Industrial Accident Advisory Committee, a public appointee, is a public employee for purposes of ORS 260.432. 33 Op Atty Gen 473 (1968). Thus, only elected officials lawfully may engage in advocacy for or against a ballot measure while on the job during working hours.. However, even elected officials may not "coerce, command or require a public employee to influence or give money, service or other thing of value to promote or oppose * * * the adoption of a measure." ORS 260.432(1). Colleen Sealock Page 3 October 5, 1993 3. Penalties The penalty for failure to comply with ORS 260.432 potentially is quite severe.