HomeMy WebLinkAboutrestrictions_public_employees- 2002 -
[…] positive tone.
• "The best wav to relieve overcrowding is to build a new high school." This sentence inappropriately uses
the word "best" to qualify and describe the proposal. A suggested alternative is, "This measure proposes
to address overcrowding in our schools by building a new high school."
• "City of Anytown Public Schools are FULL." The words of this sentence are not necessarily advocacy,
however this sentence illustrates how the formatting and emphasis of words can contribute the tone of a
document being persuasive.
18
ORS 260.432
ORS 260.432(1) states:
"No person shall attempt to, or actually, coerce, command or require a public employee to influence or give money,
service or other thing of value to promote or oppose any political committee or to promote or oppose the nomination or
election of a candidate, the gathering of signatures on an initiative, referendum or recall petition, the adoption of a
measure or the recall of a public office holder."
ORS 260.432(2) states:
"No public employee shall solicit any money, influence, service or other thing of value or otherwise promote or oppose
any political committee or promote or oppose the nomination or election of a candidate, the gathering of signatures on
an initiative, referendum or recall petition, the adoption of a measure or the recall of a public office holder while on the
job during working hours. However, this section does not restrict the right of a public employee to express personal
political views."
ORS 260.432(3) states:
"Each public employer shall have posted in a conspicuous place likely to be seen by its employees the following notice in
printed or typewritten form:"
(see attached notice)
ORS 260.432(4) states:
"As used in this section:
(a) 'Public employee' does not include an elected official.
(b) 'Public employer' includes any board, commission, committee, department, division or institution in the executive,
administrative, legislative or judicial branch of state government, and any county, city, district or other municipal
corporation or public corporation organized for a public purpose, including a cooperative body formed between
municipal or public corporations."
19
Checklist Recommended For Reviewing Draft Documents About Ballot Measures Produced By
Governing Bodies, For Campaign Advocacy (ORS 260.432)
Note: this is a summary of factors to review for. Review the memorandum, 'Restrictions on Political