HomeMy WebLinkAboutrestrictions_public_employees- 2002 -
[…] and public employers to be vigilant in ensuring that
no public employee work time is used in any activity
that could be construed as support of or opposition
to a candidate, initiative, referendum or recall
petition, or ballot measure, apart from the expression
of personal political views. While it is understood
that a government entity may have much at stake in
matters relating to an election, it has a responsibility
to ensure that its activities and those of its employees
comply with election laws.
One additional statute, that all public bodies should
be aware of, is ORS 294.100. It is "unlawful for any
public official to expend any moneys in excess of the
amounts provided by law, or for any other or
different purpose than provided by law." However,
since this is not an election law, these complaints are
to be filed with/by the District Attorney or by
taxpayer suit. The suit would have to prove the
expenditure constitutes malfeasance in office or
willful or wanton neglect of duty.
Lastly, we want to extend an offer to governing