Any public employee who uses work time to produce a website that is political advocacy would be in violation of election law. Whoever is ultimately responsible for the website would also be responsible for its content. 14 PUBLIC NOTICE REQUIRED BY ORS 260.432(3) Each public employer must have posted - in all appropriate places where public employees work - a notice about the prohibitions of ORS 260.432. A copy of this notice is enclosed. You may make copies of this notice to distribute and post if you have not already done so. It is the same language as the notice distributed in 2000.ORS 260.432(3) states, "Each public employer shall have posted in a conspicuous place likely to be seen by its employees the following notice in printed or typewritten form: ATTENTION ALL PUBLIC EMPLOYEES: The restrictions imposed by the law of the State of Oregon on your political activities are that "No public employee shall solicit any money, influence, service or other thing of value or otherwise promote or oppose any political committee or promote or oppose the nomination or election of a candidate, the gathering of signatures on an initiative, referendum or recall petition, the adoption