However, it is a violation of election law for a public employee to distribute political advocacy materials to other employees or constituents (such as students) while on the job during working hours. If a public agency is given any election -related material to distribute to employees or constituents by any outside entity, the agency must vigilantly screen the information prior to distribution to assure it is not political advocacy. 3. Governing Body Actions Before Issue Certified as Measure ORS 260.432 does not apply to measures referred to the ballot by a governing body until the governing k? body has certified the proposed issue to the ballot as a measure. "Measure" is defined in ORS 260.005(12), as something that has been "submitted to the people for their approval or rejection at an election." The actions taken by a governing body and its public employees in the planning stages of a proposed measure, before it is certified to the ballot, are not subject to ORS 260.432. Research, public meetings, surveys and other actions by a governing body to aid in the decision making process of