While it is understood that a government entity may have much at stake in matters relating to an election, it has a responsibility to ensure that its activities and those of its employees comply with election laws. One additional statute, that all public bodies should be aware of, is ORS 294.100. It is "unlawful for any public official to expend any moneys in excess of the amounts provided by law, or for any other or different purpose than provided by law." However, since this is not an election law, these complaints are to be filed with/by the District Attorney or by taxpayer suit. The suit would have to prove the expenditure constitutes malfeasance in office or willful or wanton neglect of duty.