HomeMy WebLinkAboutBemis 1/22 - Exhibit 6
[…] The applicant then has 31 days in
which to provide a complete application. When the application is deemed complete, or at the end of the 31
day period, the City will begin the appropriate application procedure.
B. All applicants for Types I, II and III planning actions shall have completed a
pre-application conference for the project within a 6-month time period preceding the filing of the
application. This requirement may be waived by the Staff Advisor if in the Staff Advisor's opinion the
information to be gathered in a pre-application conference already exists in the final application.
ORS 227.178(2) provides:
(2) If an application for a permit, limited land use decision or zone change is incomplete, the
governing body or its designee shall notify the applicant of exactly what information is missing within 30
days of receipt of the application and allow the applicant to submit the missing information. The application
shall be deemed complete for the purpose of subsection (1) of this section upon receipt by the governing
body or its designee of the missing information. If the applicant refuses to submit the missing information,
the application shall be deemed complete for the purpose of subsection (1) of this section on the 31 st day
after the governing body first received the application.
The general rule is that absent a showing of prejudice, an incomplete application is regarded as a
harmless procedural error, and an applicant need not provide the information required by the local code.
LeRoux v.