HomeMy WebLinkAbout1999-001 Order -Telecom ServiceORDER NO.
[…] Under ORS 759.050(2)(b), the Commission shall:
Upon certification of a telecommunications provider under paragraph (a) of this
subsection, establish a competitive zone defined by the services to be provided by
the telecommunications provider and the geographic area to be served by the
telecommunications provider.
Under ORS 759.050(2)(c), the Commission may:
5
ORDER NO.
9,8-545
Impose reasonable conditions upon the authority of [the applicant] to provide
competitive zone service within the competitive zone * * * at the time of
certification of a telecommunications provider, or thereafter.
Subsection (5)(a) of ORS 759.050 provides that:
Unless the commission determines that it is not in the public interest at the time a
competitive zone is created, upon designation of a competitive zone, price
changes, service variations, and modifications of competitive zone services
offered by a telecommunications utility in the zone shall not be subject to
ORS 759.180 to ORS 759.190 [notice, hearing and tariff suspension procedures],
and at the telecommunications utility's discretion, such changes may be made
effective upon filing with the commission.
OAR 860-032-0015(1) authorizes the Commission to suspend or cancel the
certificate if the Commission finds that (a) the holder made misrepresentations when it
filed the application, or (b) the applicant fails to comply with the terms and conditions of
the certificate.