HomeMy WebLinkAbout1999-001 Order -Telecom ServiceORDER NO.
[…] develop. For the reasons stated by Ashland, our Staff, and in our summary comments
above, we decline to impose the conditions requested by USWC.
The Commission has reviewed the proposed order, the revised proposed order, the
written comments of the parties, and the record in this matter. Based on a preponderance
of the evidence, the Commission makes the following:
FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS
Applicable Law
Applications to provide telecommunications service and for classification as a
competitive telecommunications services provider are filed pursuant to ORS 759.020.
ORS 759.020 provides that:
(1) No person [or] corporation * * * shall provide intrastate telecommunications
service on a for-hire basis without a certificate of authority issued by the
commission under this section.
(5) The commission may classify a successful applicant for a certificate as a * * *
competitive telecommunications services provider. If the commission finds that a
successful applicant for a certificate has demonstrated that its customers or those
proposed to become customers have reasonably available alternatives, the
commission shall classify the applicant as a competitive telecommunications
services provider. * * * For purposes of this section, in determining whether there
4
ORDER NO.8 ' 15 4 15
are reasonably available alternatives, the commission shall consider:
(a) The extent to which services are available from alternative providers in the
relevant market.
(b) The extent to which services of alternative providers are functionally
equivalent or substitutable at comparable rates, terms, and conditions.
(c) Existing economic or regulatory barriers to entry.
(d) Any other factors deemed relevant by the commission.
Applications to provide local exchange (intraexchange) telecommunications service
are reviewed pursuant to ORS 759.050, the "competitive zone law." Under
ORS 759.050(2)(a), the Commission may:
Certify one or more persons, including another telecommunications utility, to provide