HomeMy WebLinkAbout2006-0309 Study Session Packet
[…] owners "where all the people or businesses in the class are affected to the same
degree" by the board action. Therefore, they were not required to declare a
conflict of interest.
However, if they were asked to vote on a specific property application owned
by a voting member, a "yes" vote by that member would result in financial benefit
for that particular individual, which would represent an actual conflict of interest.
The member would be required to announce a conflict of interest and refrain from
voting.
9. Are there other exceptions to ORS 244.020. the definition of "conflict of
interest"?
Yes, there are several.
ORS 244.020(7)(a) exempts individuals when the conflict arises from "an
interest or membership in a particular business, industry, occupation, or other
class required by law as a prerequisite to the holding by the person of the
office or position."
EXAMPLE: Half the members of the same Advisory Committee on Historic
Preservation are required by law to be people who are recognized as
professionals in the areas of history, architectural history, architecture,
archeology, museum management or be cultural or ethnic minorities. There may