HomeMy WebLinkAbout2006-0309 Study Session Packet
[…] use the formal or informal inquiry processes available through the GSPC, and
staff are usually available to answer questions or prepare advisory opinions.
After consulting this guide and GSPC staff, if you still are not comfortable
about the status of an activity under the GS&P statutes, caution is always the
best approach. To protect yourself from a potential violation of the law, it is
always best to refrain from doubtful activities.
II. PUBLIC OFFICIALS
Who is considered a public official under Oreaon Government Standards
and Practices laws?
ORS 244.020(15) defines a public official as "any person who, when an
alleged violation of this chapter occurs, is serving the State of Oregon or any of
its political subdivisions or any other public body of the state as an officer,
employee, agent or otherwise, and irrespective of whether the person is
compensated for such services."
A public official as used in the statute covers a broad spectrum of positions--
from volunteer members of a soil and water conservation board to the full-time
chancellor of higher education, to the Governor, to a clerk in a branch office of a
state agency.