HomeMy WebLinkAbout2006-0309 Study Session Packet
[…] interest and refrain from voting or taking other action. This particular night,
because several board members are out with the flu, the board member's vote is
necessary for the board to meet the required minimum number of votes
necessary to take action. The board member must declare an actual conflict of
interest and may then vote without entering into any debate or taking any other
official action on the motion.
IV. USE OF OFFICIAL POSITION OR OFFICE TO OBTAIN FINANCIAL
GAIN.
1. How does Oreaon law help ensure that public officials do not use
public office for personal financial aain?
ORS 244.040 states that:
15
"No public official shall use or attempt to use official position or office
to obtain financial gain or avoidance of financial detriment that would not
otherwise be available but for the public official's holding of the official position or
ffi "
o Ice...
This prohibition does not include acceptance of official salary, reimbursement
of expenses, honoraria and unsolicited awards for professional achievement.
2. When is a public official in violation of the law prohibiting use of official
position or office to obtain financial gain?