This is a necessary step in the 2006-2007 budget process. Related City Policies: None Council Options: Council certifies that the City qualifies based upon the services rendered. Staff Recommendation: Staff recommends approval of the attached resolution. Attachments: Resolution Certifying City Provides Sufficient Municipal Services to Qualify for State Subventions ,~, RESOLUTION 2006- RESOLUTION CERTIFYING CITY PROVIDES SUFFICIENT MUNICIPAL SERVICES TO QUALIFY FOR STATE SUBVENTIONS RECITALS: A. ORS 221.760 provides as follows: Section 1. The officer responsible for disbursing fund to cities under ORS 323.455, 366.785 to 366.820 and 471.805 shall, in the case of a city located within a county having ,more than 100,000 inhabitants according to the most recent federal decennial census, disburse such funds only if the city provides four or more of the following services: 1 . Police Protection 2. Fire Protection 3. Street construction, maintenance, lighting 4. Sanitary Sewer 5. Storm Sewer 6. Planning, zoning and subdivision control 7. One or more utility services B. City officials recognize the desirability of assisting the state officer responsible for