HomeMy WebLinkAbout2006-1219 Council Mtg Packet
[…] · In 2005, Council passed and adopted Resolution No. 2005-46, which
amended Resolution No. 1993-39 to include homeowner association or
maintenance fees in any afford ability calculations.
application will be judged before going to the expense in time, investment, and legal fees
necessary to make application. Thereafter, he is entitled to even treatment by the rule oflaw and
reasonable confidence that he has received such treatment. This cannot be achieved without
published rules." Sun Ray Drive-In Dairy, Inc. v. OLCC, 16 Or. App.63, 71 (1973).
2 ORS 197.195 (4) states:
" (4) Approval or denial of a limited land use decision shall be based upon, and
accompanied by, a brief statement that explains the criteria and standards
considered relevant to the decision, states the facts relied upon in rendering the
decision, and explains the justification for the decision based on the criteria,
standards, and facts set forth."
ORS 227.178 (3) (a) states, in relevant part:
"... approval or denial of the application shall be based upon the standards and criteria
that were applicable at the time the application was first submitted."
DAVIS, HEARN, SALADOFF &. SMITH
A PloreuIooI8l Corpcnlion
515 EAST MAIN STREET