Thereafter, he is entitled to even treatment by the rule oflaw and reasonable confidence that he has received such treatment. This cannot be achieved without published rules." Sun Ray Drive-In Dairy, Inc. v. OLCC, 16 Or. App.63, 71 (1973). 2 ORS 197.195 (4) states: " (4) Approval or denial of a limited land use decision shall be based upon, and accompanied by, a brief statement that explains the criteria and standards considered relevant to the decision, states the facts relied upon in rendering the decision, and explains the justification for the decision based on the criteria, standards, and facts set forth." ORS 227.178 (3) (a) states, in relevant part: "... approval or denial of the application shall be based upon the standards and criteria that were applicable at the time the application was first submitted."