Specifically RVCDC expects to utilize the YouthBuild crew to assist in the development of 6 affordale homes through the Self-Help Program at 795 Park Street. The development of these units was previously supported by a contribution of $271,000 in CDBG funding from the City of Ashland, and the development has received all applicable Planning approvals to proceed. As a qualified Community Based Development Organization(CBDO) RVCDC's project as proposed could qualify as a public service activity qualifying under 24 CFR 570.204(b )(2)(i) which as "any service provided by a CBDO that is specifically designed to increase economic opportunities through job-training and placement and other employment support services" . In order for the project to be an eligible use as job-training, the City must ensure that the activity specifically economic opportunities for youth that live in Ashland. This component of qualification proves the more difficult issue with RVCDC's application.