HomeMy WebLinkAbout2007-0417 Council Mtg Packet
[…] background in representing state and local governments and was hired by the League of
Oregon Cities to update the previous model charter published in 1988.
Question
I've read the proposed charter "empowers the City to sell or lease Lithia Park, in whole
or in part removing the current charters parkland protection".
Answer
State law prohibits this from occurring and if the proposed charter is adopted will provide
the same protection. ORS 271.31 O( I) provides that real property by a city may be sold if
it is not needed for public use or whenever the public interest may be furthered and ORS
271.310(3) provides that unless the governing body determines under
subsection (I) that the public interest may be furthered, "real property needed for public
use. . . shall not be sold, exchanged, leased or conveyed. . . except that it may be
exchanged for property which is of equal or superior useful value for public use.")
Question
I've read the proposed charter "empowers the City to sell water to corporations without
quantity limits for the purpose of reselling Ashland's water as bottled water (or many
purposes. "
Answer
The prohibition in the current charter restricting the sale of water (Article 16, Section I)