B. If form A&A-Q-39 is not promptly received after submitting the description and map, it is advisable to contact the Department. C. So that there is sufficient lead time to check descriptions and maps and to send out notices and approvals, it will be helpful to both the county assessor and the Department that boundary changes be filed as much in advance as is possible. D. Enclosed with this Guideline is a copy of ORS 308.225 and a sample of an approved description and map. -. ~-~-"~-- - - - "' Oregon Revised Statute 308.225 308.225. (1) In preparing the assessment roll in any year, a county assessor shall disregard changes in the boundary lines of any taxing district levying ad valorem taxes as described in subsection (3) of this section or proposed changes described in subsection (4) of this section if the description and map showing changes or proposed changes are not filed with him in final approved form', in accordance with and at the time required by subsection (2) of this section. (2) Whenever a boundary change is made or proposed, the person, governing body, officer, administrative agency or court making the determination that the boundary change is final shall file with the county assessor and the Department of Revenue the legal description of the boundary change or proposed change and an accurate map showing the change or proposed change in final approved form, prior to the next March 31. The description of the boundary change shall be capable of closure, in that the series of courses shall start at a point of beginning and the final course shall end at that point of beginning. The map shall be provided to the filing body by the county assessor or the department within 14 days of being notified by the filing body that a boundary change is being proposed. The boundary line shall then be accurately entered thereon by the person, body, officer or agency making the filing. If the description and map require approval of the Department of Revenue under subsection (5) of this section because not certified as provided therein, the initial filing shall be made not later than February 15 of such year, and in final approved form not later than March 31 of such year.