HomeMy WebLinkAbout2008-0902 Council Mtg PACKET
[…] "as many lots as could be serviced by on site sewer. with community water each lot
could have been 20,000 square feet."
The property is 27.25 acres. Accordingly, the number of single family residential lots in
the claim far exceeds 10.
(b) 10, .... ; or
As noted below, the claim is amended to claim ten (10) single family lots and units.
(c) The number of single family dwelling that total value of which represents just
compensation for the reduction in fair market value caused by the enactment
I
of one or more land use regulations that were the basis for the claim, set forth in
subsection (6) of this section.
NOTE: Section 9, Subsection 6 of the Act provides:
6. The reduction in the fair market value of the property caused by the enactment
of one or more land use regulations that were the basis of the claim is equal to the
decrease, if any, in the fair market value of the property from the date that is one
year before the enactment of the land use regulation to the date that is one year
COUNCIL TENTATIVE FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS OF LAW AND ORDER
Page -6-
after the enactment, plus interest. If the claim is based on the enactment of more
than one land use regulation enacted on different dates, the reduction in the fair
market value of the property caused by each regulation shall be determined
separately and the values added together to calculate the total reduction in fair
market value. The reduction in fair market value shall be adjusted by any ad
valorem property taxes not paid as a result of any special assessment of the
property under ORS 308A.050 to 308.A.128, 321.257 to 321.390, 321.700 to
321.754 or 321.805 to 321.855, plus interest, offset by any severance taxes paid by
the claimant and by any recapture of potential additional tax liability that the
claimant has paid or will pay for the property if the property is disqualified from
special assessment under ORS 308A. 703. Interest shall be computed under this
subsection using the average interest rate for a one-year United States
Government Treasury Bill on December 31 of each year of the period between the
date the land use regulation was enacted and the date the claim was filed,
compounded annually on January 1 of each year of the period.
The City's M49 application form clearly states:
"Applicant must complete the following and submit supporting documentation concerning
( a) (b) and (c) below and note the lesser of ( a) (b) and (c) here: "
The claimant only wrote "See attached - 10 now requested"