HomeMy WebLinkAbout2009-0602 Council Mtg PACKET
[…] SECTION 2. This resolution takes effect upon signing by the Mayor.
This resolution was duly PASSED and ADOPTED this
Barbara Christensen, City Recorder
SIGNED AND APPROVED this _ day of June, 2009.
Reviewed as to form:
Richard Appicello, City Attorney
Page 3 of3
day of
5,966,648
80,130
680,803
150,000
910,933
288,120
515,009
334,000
47,000
1,184,129
20,000
20,000
3,319,100
1,115,875
398,420
50,000
4,883,395
100,000
100,000
$
67,057,035
,2009.
John Stromberg, Mayor
RESOLUTION 2009-
RESOLUTION CERTIFYING CITY PROVIDES SUFFICIENT MUNICIPAL
SERVICES TO QUALIFY FOR STATE SUBVENTIONS
RECITALS:
A. ORS 221.760 provides as follows:
Section 1. The officer responsible for disbursing fund to cities under ORS 323.455,
366.785 to 366,820 and 471.805 shall, in the case of a'city located within a county having more
than 100,000 inhabitants according to the most recent federal decennial census, disburse such
funds only if the city provides four or more of the following services:
1 . Police Protection
2. Fire Protection
3, Street construction, maintenance, lighting
4, Sanitary Sewer
5, Storm Sewer
6. Planning, zoning and subdivision control
7. One or more utility services
B. City officials recognize the desirability of assisting the state officer responsible for