XII. Adjournment There being no further business, the meeting adjourned at 9:25 p.m. Respectfully submitted by Jeanne Peterson, Administrative Assistant. Chair Clerk 10 -) .-') , J 75th ORKGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY.-2009 Regular Session HOUSE AMENDMENTS TO HOUSE BILL 2014 By COMMITTEE ON REVENUE April 29 1 On ~ of the printed bill, line 2, delete "and" and insert a comma. 2 In line 3, after "320.179" insert "and 320.189". 3 Delete line.s 5 through 30 and delete ~ and insert: 4 "SECTION 1. ORS 320.170 is amended to read, 5 "320.170. (1) Construction taxes may be imposed by a school district, as defined in ORB 330.005, 6 in accordance with ORS 320.170 to 320.189. 7 "(2) [Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section,J Construction taxes imposed by a school dis. 8 trict [mayJ must be collected, subject to ORS 320.179, by [anotherJ a local government, local ser- 9 vice district, [orJ special government body, state agency or state official that issues a