read, 5 "320.170. (1) Construction taxes may be imposed by a school district, as defined in ORB 330.005, 6 in accordance with ORS 320.170 to 320.189. 7 "(2) [Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section,J Construction taxes imposed by a school dis. 8 trict [mayJ must be collected, subject to ORS 320.179, by [anotherJ a local government, local ser- 9 vice district, [orJ special government body, state agency or state official that issues a permit 10 for structural improvements regulated by the state building code [pursuant to a written agree. 11 ment with a school districtJ. 12 "SECTION 2. ORS 320,173 is amended to read: 13 "320.173. Construction taxes may not be imposed on the following: 14 "(1) Private school improvements. 15 "(2) Public improvements as defined in ORS 279A.OI0. 16 "(3) Residential housing that is guaranteed to be affordable, under guidelines established by the 17 United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, to households that earn no more 18 than 80 percent of the median household income for the area in which the construction tax is im. 19 posed, for a period of at least 60 years following the date of construction of the residential housing. 20 "(4) Public or private hospital improvements. 21 "(5) Improvements to religious facilities primarily used for worship or education associated with 2'2 worship. 23 "(6) Agricultural buildings, as defined in ORS 455,315 (2)(a). 24 "(7) Facilities that are operated by a not-for-profit corporation and that are: 25 "(a) Long term care facilities, as defined in ORB 442.015; 26 "(b) Residential care facilities, as defined in ORS 443.400; or 27 "(c) Continuing care retirement communities, as defined in ORS 101.020. 28 "SECTION 3. ORS 320,179 is amended to read, 29 "320.179. (1) A school district imposing a construction tax shall impose the tax by a resolution 30 adopted by the district board of the school district. The resolution shall state the rates of tax, sub. 31 ject to ORS 320,176, 32 "(2) Prior to [adopting a resolution under subsection (1) of this sectionJ collecting a construction 33 tax, a school district shall enter into an intergovernmental agreement with each local government, 34 local service district, lorJ special government body, state agency or state official collecting the 35 tax that lestablishesJ includes: LC 3297/HB 2014-4 1 "(a) Collection duties and responsibilities; 2 "(b) The specific school district accounts into which construction tax revenues are to be