An administrative fee under this paragraph may not exceed four percent of tax re- 26 venues land shall be reduced by the amount of the administrative fee, if any, established under 27 subsection (3) of this section]. 28 "l(3) The Department of Consumer and Business Services may establish by rule an administrative 29 fee of 0.25 percent of tax revenues. The administrative fee shall be collected and remitted to the de- 30 partment by the entity or official collecting the construction tax.] 31 "SECTION 5. ORS 320.189 is amended to read: 32 "320.189. Construction taxes lshallJ must be paid by the person undertaking the construction 33 at the time that a permit authorizing the construction or the expansion of square footage of a 34 facility or building is issued. 35 "SECTION 6. The amendments to ORS 320.170, 320.173, 320.179 and 320.189 by sections I, 36 2, 3 and 5 of this 2009 Act apply to the collection of construction taxes on or after the ef- 37 fective date of this 2009 &:t. 38 "SECTION 7. The amendments to OKS