Ch~_mbers ....... _Page 1_! From: To: Date: Subject: Chambers Mike Franell Jack Hardesty; Paul nolte 4/5/2004 3:02:33 PM Re: Fw: Fw: DeBoer House Public Hearing Tuesday April 6, 7pm City Council Jack: Paul asked me to respond to your question in this instance. The simple answer is that the City is bound to apply the standards and criteria which were in place at the time the application is received if the application was either' complete or made complete within 180 days of the date the application was submitted. This is set fodh in ORS 227.178(3), which reads: (3) If the application was complete when first submitted or the applicant submits the requested additional information within 180 days of the date the application was first submitted and the city has a comprehensive plan and land use regulations acknowledged under ORS 197.251, approval or denial of the application shall be based upon the standards and criteria that were applicable at the time the application was first submitted. Therefore, contrary to the assertion that the City only has to accept an application based upon the existing law, but can thereafter apply any future amendments to the law in determining whether to grant the application, the City is bound by state law to apPly the law in place when the