HomeMy WebLinkAbout2011-0607 Council Mtg PACKET
[…] John Stromberg, Mayor
Reviewed as to form:
David Lohman, City Attorney
Page 1 cif2
A RESOLUTION DECLARING THE CITY'S ELECTION
TO RECEIVE STATE REVENUES
I certify that a public hearing before the Budget Committee was held on May 12,2011
and a public hearing before the City Council was held on June 7, 2011, giving citizens an
opportunity to comment on use of State Revenue Sharing.
Barbara Christensen, City Recorder
Page 2 of2
RESOLUTION 2011-
RESOLUTION CERTIFYING CITY PROVIDES SUFFICIENT
MUNICIPAL SERVICES TO QUALIFY FOR STATE SUBVENTIONS
RECITALS:
A. ORS 221.760 provides as follows:
Section I. The officer responsible for disbursing fund to cities under ORS 323.455, 366.785 to
366.820 and 471.805 shall, in the case of a city located within a county having more than 100,000
inhabitants according to the most recent federal decennial census, disburse such funds only if the city
provides four or more of the following services: .
I. Police Protection
2. Fire Protection
3. Street construction, maintenance, lighting
4. Sanitary Sewer
5. Storm Sewer
6. Planning, zoning and subdivision control
7. One or more utility services