This is certainly a violation of the concept of the Urban Growth Boundary. Staff Draft We request that you amend the proposed rule by adding the following new paragraph: 660-21-020 (7) Destination Resorts authorized under Goal 8 and ORS 197.435 through 197465 may only be located in Urban Reserve Areas when approved by both the city and county. We believe that the Commission has the authority to establish this rule under the provisions of ORS 197.460 (Compatibility with Adjacent Land Uses), specifically paragraph 2, which states: (2) Improvements and activities shall be located and designed to avoid or minimize adverse effects of the resort on uses on surrounding lands... We hope that you look favorably on our proposal and include it in the Final Rule. John Fregonese, the City's Planning Director, will be present at your meeting in Medford to answer any questions you have on the City's position.