The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The city recorder has filed with you an initiative petition with sufficient verified signatures to qualify the measure-fQr the November 1992 election. For your reference, a copy of the initiative is attached to this memorandum. This memorandum outlines the procedure to be followed by the city in processing the initiative and addresses substantive issues raised by the initiative. SECTION ONE - LEGAL REQUIREMENTS FOR INITIATIVES 1. Procedure for council to follow. State law (ORS 250.325) requires the council to 1.1. Adopt the measure within 30 days after it is filed with the council, or 1.2. Reject the measure within 30 days after it is filed with the council, "unless the measure is required to be submitted to city electors under the city charter or state law. If the measure is not adopted, or the measure is required to be submitted to city electors under the city charter or state law it shall be submitted to city electors on the next available election date in ORS 221.230 held not sooner than the 90th day after the measure was filed with the city governing body." (Emphasis added.) ORS 250.325(2). 1.3. (Under this statute the council also has the discretion of referring a competing measure at the same election at which the initiated measure is submitted.) 1.4. Does the city charter require this measure be submitted? Answer: No.