In Oregon, such power is expressly granted by at least two statutes: .The governing body of any county, and the governing body of any city or town; may enter into contracts for leasing or rental, including contracts for rental or long term leases under an optional contract for purchase, or for purchase of any real property in Oregon necessary for proper and convenient housing of officers Memo to Jim Watson January 14, 1993 Page 2 -or for conducting the business of said bodies. Leases or contracts made by a city or town shall be made subject to the terms of its charter." ORS 271.390. (Emphasis added.) ORS 223.005 authorizes any incorporated city to: "Appropriate any real property . . . to any public or municipal,use or for the general benefit and use of the people within or without the city . . . ." (Emphasis.added.) The city may act through a duly authorized agent to acquire property but the authorization delegated to the board through AMC Ch. 2.20 is not specific enough to clearly delineate that the board has been delegated the power to purchase or lease real property.