The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The city recorder has been advised that for the November election, a voters' pamphlet will be published. Under ORS 251.345, the city council is to submit "an impartial, simple and understandable statement explaining the (initiated) measure and its effect" for the voters' pamphlet. This statement must be submitted by September 2, 19933. If you so desire I will prepare an explanatory statement for your review and approval at the next council meeting (August 17) which is the only regularly scheduled council meeting before the deadline. (p:alolinit-pro.mem) ' ORS 250.325(1): "If an initiative petition contains the required number of verified signatures, the city elections officer shall file the initiated measure with the city governing body at its next meeting." 2 ORS 250.325(2). 3 OAR 165-22-010(2)(b). I .arrW.Irr ri Of As Pma ran dum O4F60� July 27, 1993 II. MAYOR GOLDEN AND ASHLAND CITY COUNCILORS C 9U11 . NAN FRANKLIN, CITY RECORDER Qti.