HomeMy WebLinkAbout1994-0301 Council Mtg PACKET Important: Any citizen attending Council meetings may speak on any item on
[…] have much at stake in matters relating to an election,it has a responsibility to ensure
that its activities and those of its employees comply with election laws.
We also want to point out that ORS 294.100 states: It is "unlawful for any public
official to expend any money in excess of the amounts, or for any other or different
purpose than provided by law." However, this is not an election law and these
complaints are to be filed with/by the District Attorney or by taxpayer suit. See
Burt v. Blumenauer, 299 Or 55 (1985).
4. Public Notice required by ORS 260.432(3):
ORS 260.432(3) states:
"Each public employer shall have posted in a conspicuous place likely to be seen by its
employees the following notice in printed or typewritten form:"
A copy of this notice is enclosed. You may make copies of this notice to distribute if
you have not already done so (a mailing of this notice was also done last October). It.
is required to be posted in all appropriate places where public employees work