HomeMy WebLinkAbout1994-0301 Council Mtg PACKET Important: Any citizen attending Council meetings may speak on any item on
[…] a measure or the recall of a public office holder.
ORS 266.432(2) states:
"No public employee shall solicit any money, influence, service or other
thing of value or otherwise promote or oppose political committee or
promote or oppose the nomination or election of a candidate, the
gathering of signatures on. an initiative, referendum or recall petition, the
adoption of a measure or the recall of a public office holder while on the
job during working hours. However, this section does not restrict the
right of a public employe to express personal political views."
ORS 260.432(3) states:
"Each public employer shall have posted in a conspicuous place likely to
be seen by its employees the following notice in printed or typewritten
form:"
(see attached notice)
ORS 260.432(4) states:
"As used in this section:
(a) 'Public employee' does not include an elected official.
W 'Public employer' includes any board, commission, committee,
department, division or institution in the executive, administrative,
legislative of judicial branch of state government, and any county, city,
district or other municipal corporation or public corporation organized
for a public purpose, including a cooperative body formed between
municipal or public corporations."
THEODORE R. KULONGOSKI
ATTORNEY GENERAL 100 Justice Buildmg
1162 Coun Street NE
Salem, Oregon 9 73 10
THOMAS A. BALMER FAX: (503) 378-3784
DEPUTY ATTORNEY GENERAL TDD: (503) 378-5939
- Telephone: (503) 378-4620
DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
GENERAL COUNSEL DIVISION
October 5, 1993