We also want to point out that ORS 294.100 states: It is "unlawful for any public official to expend any money in excess of the amounts, or for any other or different purpose than provided by law." However, this is not an election law and these complaints are to be filed with/by the District Attorney or by taxpayer suit. See Burt v. Blumenauer, 299 Or 55 (1985). 4. Public Notice required by ORS 260.432(3): ORS 260.432(3) states: "Each public employer shall have posted in a conspicuous place likely to be seen by its employees the following notice in printed or typewritten form:" A copy of this notice is enclosed. You may make copies of this notice to distribute if you have not already done so (a mailing of this notice was also done last October).