HomeMy WebLinkAbout1994-0301 Council Mtg PACKET Important: Any citizen attending Council meetings may speak on any item on
[…] The implication of'this definition is that
"public employee," for purposes of ORS 260.432, does include all state and local government public
employees and officials other than elected officials. For example, appointed members of state
boards and commissions are.included within this definition, but elected local school board members
are not included. This result is consistent with the Attorney General's conclusion in a 1968 opinion
that a member of the Industrial Accident Advisory Committee, a public appointee, is a public
employee for purposes of ORS 260.432. 33 Op Airy Gen 473 (1968).
Thus, only elected officials lawfully may engage in advocacy for or against a ballot measure
while.on the job during working hours.• However, even elected officials may not "coerce, command
or require a public employee to influence or give money, service or other thing of value to promote
or oppose * * * the adoption of a measure." ORS 260.432(1).
I
Colleen Sealock
Page 3
October 5, 1993
3. Penalties
The penalty for failure to comply with ORS 260.432 potentially is quite severe.
ORS 260.995 authorizes the Secretary of State to impose a civil penalty of up to $250 for each