to walkway from Clark Avenue to Siskiyou Boulevard (PA #94-056, Don Greene) At the public hearing before the council regarding this planning action, an issue was raised regarding the requirements of the ADA for the existing footpath on the property. 1. Requirements of the ADA if the footpath is dedicated to the public: If the footpath is dedicated to the public and improved in any manner, it must meet ADA requirements'. 2. Requirements of the ADA if the footpath remains private: If the footpath remains private, the ADA does not impose requirements to meet disability standardS2 but ' 28 CFR § 35.151 requires each "facility . . . constructed by, on behalf of, or for the use of a public entity shall be designed and constructed in such manner that the facility . . . is readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities . . . .° A "facility" is defined for purposes of the ADA as °all or any portion of buildings, structures, sites. . . . roads, walks, passageways, parking lots . . . .° 28 CFR § 35.104 (Emphasis added.)