HomeMy WebLinkAbout1996-0814 Adjourned Mtg PACKET Important: Any citizen attending council meetings may speak on any item on the
[…] August 1, 1996
To: Mayor and City Council
From: ��Paul Nolte
Subject: Initiated Measures for City Cost Commission and City Utilities
Commission
The city recorder has filed with you initiative petitions with sufficient verified signatures
to qualify the measures for the November 1996 election. This memorandum outlines
the procedure to be followed by the city in processing the initiatives.
Measures to be submitted for the November 1996 election. Since these petitions
propose to amend the city charter, they are required to be "submitted to city electors
on the next available election date in ORS 221.230 held not sooner than the 90th day
after the measure was filed . . . ." ORS 250.325(2).
Council may file competing measures. Under ORS 250.325(3) the council has the
discretion of referring competing measures at the same election:
"The governing body may refer a competing measure to city electors at the
same election at which the initiated measure is submitted. if the governing body
refers a competing measure to city electors, it must prepare the measure not
later than the 30th day after the initiated measure is filed with it."
The council would have to prepare competing measures by its first meeting in
September (September 3, 1996).
Ip:a1o\initcn96.mem)
CITY OF ASHLAND CITY HALL
ASHLAND,OREGON 97520
telephone(code 503)482-3211
office of the City Recorder/Treasurer
July 29, 1996
i
City of Ashland
20 E Main St