Id. at 28-29. 5 The City also alleges that MAA's claims were moot. Id. at' 30. 6 7 A. 8 III. THE ISSUES BEFORE THE COURT MAA's Claim for Declaratory Relief 1. Introduction 9 MAA' s claim for declaratory relief is brought under the Uniform Declaratory 10 Judgments Act, ORS 28..010 et seq~ ORS 28.010 gives a circuit court the power "to 11 declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be 12 claimed." The court's declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and 13 effect, and it has the force and effect of a judgment.